505, 5th Floor Deepali Building 92, Nehru Place, New Delhi 110019 
ICCRC Approved Canadian Immigration Consultant

+91-9811144946

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00 - 06.00

QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

Quebec Skilled Workers applicants are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

Inquiries regarding your qualification for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program? Reach us today for a FREE interview.

The
Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

Education

Up
to 14 points

Area
of Training

Up
to 16 points

Validated
Employment Offer

Up
to 10 points

Work
Experience

Up
to 8 points

Age

Up
to 16 points

Language
Proficiency

Up
to 22 points

Stay
and Family in Quebec

Up
to 8 points

Spouse/Common-law
partner Characteristics

Up
to 17 points

Children

Up
to 8 points

Financial
Self-Sufficiency

1
point

What is Qubec Experience Class?

Quebec experience class

You can obtain Permanent Residency of Quebec in case you have studied or worked in the province and you meet the below mentioned criteria.

You need to obtain Quebec Skilled Worker Program Quebec Selection Certificate in order to apply for Quebec immigration under QEC. Once you get the certificate, you need to clear the medical and security examination as per the norms laid down by the federal immigration authorities immigrate to quebec   for you to be able to get Canadian Permanent Residency Visa.

Foreign students can apply under QEC if they:

  • Have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education;
  • Have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years);
  • Show that have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if their studies were not completed in French.

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec can apply QEC if they:

  • Have 12 months of Quebec work experience in a skilled, managerial or professional occupation in the 24 months prior to their application
  • Are employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of their application;
  • Show that have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, or provide results of a standardized French proficiency test. Alternatively, they can show that they have satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing their occupation in Quebec for Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

All applications from individuals who have obtained a CSQ are processed in their own priority queue at the federal level.

Frequently asked questions about the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

What is Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) is a migration program for possibility for monetary movement who plan to settle in the area of Quebec. The Ministère de l'immigration, de la diversité et de l'inclusion (Ministry of Immigration, Diversity, and Inclusion (MIDI)) gets applications to the QSWP through the online stage Mon Projet Québec. Just up-and-comers who have gotten a welcome from the Ministère in the wake of having presented a declaration of enthusiasm through the Arrima entrance can present an application through Mon Project Québec.

What are the Eligibility Criteria for QSWP?

The QSWP works on a based framework, in which applicants must meet a limit to be qualified. This edge is controlled by an up-and-comer's family circumstance – single candidates must acquire 50, while candidates including their companion or precedent-based law accomplice on their application must get 59 points. Focuses are conceded for training, work understanding, dialects information, family circumstance, and other criteria.

Are There any Govt Fees?

Yes. Government processing fees for 2017 can be reviewed in the table below. Applicant Fees Principal Applicant CAD $798 Spouse, de facto spouse CAD $171 Each dependant child CAD $171

What Documents Must be Provided in the Application?

No reports are required at the underlying snapshot of accommodation of the Mon Projet Québec profile. Nonetheless, records identifying with common status, instruction history, work understanding and family circumstance are required at the MIDI's solicitation. Contingent upon the data given by the competitor when the individual makes a profile through Mon projet Québec, a customized documentation agenda will be given to the applicant. At the point when the MIDI is prepared to process an application, a customized rundown of required records will be sent to the up-and-comer's Mon projet Québec account.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Immigrate to Quebec
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Share this
× How can I help you?