505, 5th Floor Deepali Building 92, Nehru Place, New Delhi 110019 
ICCRC Approved Canadian Immigration Consultant

+91-9811144946

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00 - 06.00

AUSTRALIA SKILLED WORKER VISA

Occupation Lists:
Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
Applicants must have an occupation on the MLTSSL if applying for Skilled Subclasses:

  1. Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
  2.  Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)
  3.  Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

The occupations on the MLTSSL are exactly the same as on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). The new occupation list consists of 16 occupations(**) which cannot be used for the following categories.

Am I Eligible for Australia Skilled Worker Visa?

  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visas
  •  Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas (State Nominated)
  •  Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas (Direct Entry)
  •  Temporary Worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visas
  •  Training Subclass 407 visas

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
The occupation on the STSOL is a must for applicants applying for following:

  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visas
  •  Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas (State Nominated)
  •  Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas (Direct Entry)
  •  Temporary Worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visas
  •  Training Subclass 407 visas

The STSOL has been created by removing 200 occupations from the CSOL. The STSOL has added 24 regional occupations for the following categories:

  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas (State Nominated)
  •  Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas
  •  Temporary Worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visas where the employment   is in a regional area as specified for RSMS visas.
    General Skilled Migrant Program

Australia’s economy remains one of the strongest in the world, offering millions of jobs every week, making it an extremely preferred destination for highly skilled young people. It also exhibits that Australian employers require skilled workforce for achieving their organizational goals.
The eligibility of skilled migrants, who desire to immigrate to Australia, is assessed on a point-based system. In this system, points are awarded after considering the age, work experience, qualifications and language proficiency of the aspirant.
The applicants need to satisfy the following threshold requirements:

  •  Submit an expression of interest (EOI);
  •  Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  •  Be under 50 years of age at the time of applying for a visa;
  •  Meet the threshold English language requirement of competent English;
  •  Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  •  Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
Share this
× How can I help you?