505, 5th Floor Deepali Building 92, Nehru Place, New Delhi 110019        
 
ICCRC Approved Canadian Immigration Consultant

+91-9811144946

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00 - 06.00

Germany Business Visa

The fourth largest economy in the world, Germany, is home to world known corporates and companies, that have branches, partners and collaborators in other countries including third-world countries, who often have to travel to Germany for business doing. These people, as well as every other person who wishes to enter Germany on the Purpose of Germany Business Visa with the sole purpose of doing business, and are not from a country under the visa-waiver program, have to obtain a Germany Business Visa.

What is a Business Visa to Germany?

A Germany Business visa is a short-stay Schengen visa, which permits its holder to enter and remain in Germany up to 90 days within 6 months unless, it is not specified differently in the visa sticker. It is issued to people who come to Germany to perform business making, attend meetings, sign contracts, etc.

Who needs a Business visa to Germany?

Since a Germany Business Visa is a short-stay visa, your nationality is the main decisive factor whether you need to obtain this visa or not. Currently, there are 62 countries under the visa-waiver program, the citizens of which do not need to be in possession of this document in order to enter Germany and the Schengen Area in general.

That is why you should ask yourself: Do I need a short-stay Germany visa? – before taking any action regarding your trip to Germany. If you realize that you do need the visa, then you should start your Germany visa application process, which requires gathering a few specific documents, and attending an interview at the German Embassy / Consulate near your hometown, or visa application center if available.

Germany Business Visa Requirements

  • Short-stay visa application form –fully completed with correct and honest information that complies with the information given in the other documents.
  • Declaration of Accuracy of Information
  • Two identical photographs – no older than three months.
  • Valid national passport – no older than 10 years.
  • One copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  • Travel Health Insurance – a document that confirms you have obtained health insurance.
  • Flight Itinerary – which include flight reservation.
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.
  • Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, if applicable
  • Proof of financial status:
    • If employed: Pay slips of the past three months / employment contract
    • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.
  • Business references
  • Invitation letter from the business partner in Germany in English or German.
  • Detailed schedule of your business meetings (ONLY for stays over 30 days)
  • Company covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary) mentioning your position.

However You have any doubt or Query Please feel free to Contact Avs Immigration.

Apply for Business Visa