505, 5th Floor Deepali Building 92, Nehru Place, New Delhi 110019        
 
ICCRC Approved Canadian Immigration Consultant

+91-9811144946

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00 - 06.00

Canada Visitor Visa

 

When somebody needs to go to Canada for a brief time frame, generally under a half year, they need to get a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) Canada Visitor Visa. Inside this gathering of visas, there are diverse sorts relying upon the motivation behind why you need to go to Canada. One of these sorts is the Visitor Visa which is otherwise called a Tourist Visa.

This article will experience the Visitor Visa for Canada and its subtleties on what it is and how to apply for it.

What is a Canada Visitor Visa?

The Canada Visitor Visa is a Temporary Resident Visa for Canada which enables the holder to go to Canada for purposes, for example,

  • Tourism or occasions in Canada;
  • Visiting family;

The Tourist Visa enables you to go to a Canadian port of section and request consent to enter the nation. The Border Patrol Officers are the ones who are permitted to concede or deny you section dependent on your reports and your circumstance. On the off chance that you have been given a visa and the officers find that you don’t have any criminal goals, you will be permitted to pass the port of passage and start your vacation or family visit in Canada.

With this visa, you are permitted to go around Canada for under a half year as long as you are in great money related standing. You are not permitted to get Canadian reports or remain in the nation forever. You are likewise not permitted to work or study, and you won’t be permitted to petition for medicinal services or other administrative advantages.

Do I have to Apply for a Canada Visitor Visa?

Most voyagers will require a visa which awards them passage to Canada, in spite of the fact that there are nationals of nations which will just need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), or they are totally absolved and can enter openly with their international IDs without requiring a visa.

  • To see if you need a visa for Canada, visit this page.
  • What are the Canada Tourist Visa necessities?

To be qualified for a Canada Tourist Visa, the candidate must satisfy a few necessities. These necessities decide if somebody is permitted to apply for the Canada Visitor Visa and hold it. The general necessities for somebody to fit the bill for a Canada Visitor Visa for Canada are as per the following:

  • You must be somewhere around 18 years of age to apply as the essential visa candidate and your youngsters who are under 18 years of age can’t have any significant bearing alone;
  • You must have a legitimate legislative issued identification with no less than one clear page that isn’t the last page of the international ID;
  • You must decipher and affirm every one of the reports that you have that are in another dialect other than English or French;
  • You must have a perfect criminal history and submit court reports to demonstrate it;
  • You must be prepared to pay the vital Canada visa application charges and visa handling expenses;
  • You must sign and date the proper records where important;
  • You must fill and sign a Visa Application Center (VAC) Consent Form;
  • You must submit duplicates of your present movement status in another nation or in Canada;
  • You must have enough assets to cover your stay in Canada;
  • You must be prepared to visit and meeting or give biometric data if important;
  • You must be prepared to experience a therapeutic examination if the Canadian Consulate asks you to. For Visitor Visas this is typically not required except if you have some type of infection which the Consulate needs confirmation of;
  • You must demonstrate that your stay in Canada is brief and that you will come back to your nation of origin once your visit is finished;
  • You must demonstrate that you don’t plan to work or concentrate in Canada.

On the off chance that you don’t meet these prerequisites, at that point the Canadian Consulate will require additional evidence and will allow you to present extra reports to put forth your defense.

In the event that you completely can’t demonstrate that you are qualified for the visa, at that point they will dismiss you dependent on the way that you are prohibited in Canada. In the event that you are ended up being unacceptable, at that point your solitary method for getting into the nation is to get a Temporary Resident Permit.

How to apply for the Visitor Visa?

To begin the application for this sort of Temporary Resident Visa or Canada Visitor Visa, there are a few structures and steps that you as the candidate must experience. The means are clarified beneath.

  • Affirm your qualification

To get this TRV Canada visa or Canada Visitor Visa, you should affirm that you are qualified on the Government of Canada site. When you get to the site, click on the tab Immigration and after that Visit. In the site, you will see the connection to “See whether you need a visa”. You should tap on this connection and answer the inquiries on the overview.

The poll will decide if you are qualified or not and on the off chance that you are, it will give you a reference code and directions to apply.

  • Make a record

You should spare the reference code and after that open a record in a similar Government of Canada site. You can either open the record through your ledger subtleties or utilize a Government of Canada login (GCKey). When you login, you can begin your application.

  • Present the Application

Utilize your reference code to get to your responses to the poll and the structures you have to round out. There are two fundamental structures to finish when you apply for a Canada Visitor Visa:

  • Form IMM 5257, Application for Temporary Resident;
  • Form IMM 5707, Family Information Form;

Different structures that you may need to round out in the event that they are pertinent for you are:

  • Form IMM 5409, Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union;
  • Form IMM 5476, Use of a Representative;
  • Form IMM 5475, Authority to discharge individual data to an assigned person;

Inside the application page, you will likewise need to present the accompanying supporting records:

  • Your international ID sweep to demonstrate that it is legitimate;
  • Your travel history, which means your entire international ID filtered to likewise demonstrate that you have clear pages in it;
  • Your bank or other budget summaries to demonstrate you have enough assets for the outing to Canada;
  • A travel agenda on the off chance that you have officially reserved your tickets, or only a depiction of what you intend to do once in Canada;
  • A letter of welcome from your family or companions on the off chance that you are visiting them;
  • Proof of relationship on the off chance that you are visiting your family;
  • The migration statuses of your family or companions on the off chance that you are visiting them;
  • Bank explanations or other budget reports of your companions or family on the off chance that you are visiting them;
  • A Declaration Letter from you to the Government of Canada where you clarify why they should give you a visa;
  • Two (2) photographs that meet the Canada Photo Requirements;
  • Your work or instruction status through a resume or confirmations, just as a letter from your boss expressing that you have legally binding commitments to satisfy and you should come back to your nation of origin;
  • Other reports which demonstrate you will come back to your nation of origin, for example, a rent, property deed, etc.

When you present every one of the reports, you would then be able to continue to present the application. From that point forward, you should pay the visa application expense and your application will be finished.

Hang tight for preparing and react to extra demands for data

When you present your application, it will take around 5 days for it to appear for you. Amid the following couple of weeks, the Canadian Consulate will process the application. On the off chance that they see it important, they will welcome you for a visa meet and additionally to give your biometric data.

On the off chance that that occurs, you should go to the meeting at the booked time and react to every one of the inquiries honestly.

Send your identification for stepping

When your Canada Visitor Visa is endorsed, you will either know it through the warning for you or the Embassy authorities will tell you once your meeting is finished. In any case, you should present your identification for handling and stepping.

On the off chance that you are not at the Embassy, you should mail your international ID with the handling charges and furthermore pay for an arrival envelope. On the off chance that you are at the Embassy when you complete the meeting, you can simply give them your visa and pay the charges there.

The Embassy authorities will stamp your international ID and will return it to you. Starting now and into the foreseeable future, you can go on your visit to Canada and make travel courses of action.

What are the Canada Visitor Visa charges?

To apply for the Canada Visitor Visa, the application charge per individual is CAD$100. On the off chance that you likewise need to present the biometrics, that will cost you an extra CAD$85. So together, the entire expense of simply applying for this visa is CAD$185.

Moreover, you will likewise need to pay for the identification handling which will cost around CAD$45.

What is the Canada Visitor Visa handling time?

The Canada Visitor Visa preparing time is distinctive relying upon the nation you live in. Be that as it may, the general preparing time ranges from 8 to 40 days. In this way, you should look out multi month for your Canada Visitor Visa to be handled.

To what extent is the Canada Visitor Visa legitimate?

The Canadian Consulate chooses for to what extent to give you the Canada Visitor Visa on a case by case premise. There are situations when they just give the visa for that time allotment that you need to visit Canada, and afterward there are likewise situations when they give you the Canada Visitor Visa until your international ID lapses. This all relies upon whether they trust you will come back to your nation of origin or not.

In spite of to what extent your Canada Visitor Visa is substantial, you are not permitted to remain there for over a half year on end. Thus, following a half year you should come back to your nation of origin, remain for quite a while and after that you can come back to Canada again for a half year.

Would i be able to convey my wards to Canada with a Tourist Visa?

Your wards, for example, your companion and minor kids can come to Canada with you with a Canada Visitor Visa. Be that as it may, they should have their very own application, and everybody should pay separate expenses. You should present the applications together at the Visa Application Center or on the web with the goal that you are handled as a family.

 

Apply Now